We are currently working to resolve technical issues preventing us from processing applications or payment for membership. Please email Membership on subscriptions@rheumatology.org.uk with any queries.
Search
Session submission

Submit your session idea for #BSR23

Submit now

Overview

We're open for session submissions for Annual Conference 2023.
Date
24-26 April 2023
Venue
Manchester Central and online
Anyone in the rheumatology community can submit a session idea. It doesn't have to be fully worked up session at this stage and could include a suggestion for a keynote speaker you'd like to see next year.

We're looking for a wide range of topics and formats from practical sessions to theoretical discussions or updates about the latest rheumatology research.

As always, we welcome submissions from all four nations and all professional roles, as we showcase innovation and best practice from across the UK.

Session submissions are open until 1 June 2022
2023: register interest

Join us in Manchester on 24-26 April 2023

Register your interest

2022: on demand

Came to Annual Conference 2022? Catch up on demand until 29 July.

Watch now

Didn't get the chance to attend? Watch conference sessions by buying an on demand pass before 30 June.

Buy pass

2022 programme

Morning

Contains essentials and oral abstract sessions

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

9:00-10:30

Dr Natasha Jordan, Dr Vanessa Quick, Dr Marcos Martinez Del Pero

09:00-10:30

Dr Celia Gregson, Dr Richard Eastell, Dr Zoe Paskins

09:00-10:30

Dr Eva Kosek, William Gregory, James Needham

9:00-10:30

Dr Pedro Machado, Dr Marek Bohm, Dr Ezolene Chua, Dr Maryam Adas, Dr Roxanne Cooksey, Dr James Kimpton

10:35-11:05

Auto-Inflammatory Cross Over In Haematology & Rheumatology - Could It be Castleman's Disease?

Mid morning

Includes oral abstracts, essentials and trainees sessions

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

11:10-12:40

Prof Christian Hedrich, Dr Emma Clark, Mr Harry Petrushkin

11:10-12:40

Prof Ariane Herrick, Dr Praveen Bharathi, Dr Lucy Carter, De Weike Luo, Dr Keerthi Vardhan Yerram, Dr Sarah Tansley

11:10-12:40

Dr Areti Makrygeorgou , Dr Laura Coates, Dr Alex Bennett

11:10-12:40

Dr Alison Hammond, Dr Rosemary Hollick, Dr Gwen Wynne-Jones

11:10-12:40

Dr Andy Bennett, Dr Désirée van der Heijde, Dr Benjamin Ellis

Afternoon

Includes Heberden Round and conference awards

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

13:15 -14:05

Lilly sponsored symposium

13:15 - 13:45

Exploring the lessons from COVID-19: Sustaining the change

13:25-14:10

Dr Charlotte Sharp, Dr Rosalind Benson, Dr Mark Hoey, Dr Laura Chadwick

13:25-14:10

Erin Taylor, Alexis Hutson

14:55-16:25

Mhairi Brandon, Rebecca Adshead, Catherine McCoy

14:55-16:25

Dr Nicola Goodson, Dr Md Yusof, Dr Aasiyah Rokad, Dr Michael Stadler, Dr Ryan Hum, Prof Gary Macfarlane

14:55-16:25

Best Practice Awards

14:55-16:25

Dr Kevin Howell, Prof Ariane Herrick, Dr Mohammed Akil, Dr John Snowden

14:55-16:25

Prof Anja Strangfeld, Prof Mike Nurmohamed, Dr Marwan Bukhari

16:40-17:40

Prof Raashid Luqmani

17:45-18:45

Dr Mwidimi Ndosi, Dr Vinod Ravindran

17:45-18:45

Dr Philip Bull, Dr Hanadi Kazkaz

17:45-18:45

Dr Girish Gupta, Dr Stephen Bicknell, Dr Elizabeth Price

17:45-18:35

JAK selectivity in RA: what can we learn from the data?

17:45-18:35

AbbVie sponsored symposium

Early Morning

SIG sessions

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

7:45-8:45

Dr Lis Cordingley, Dr Janet McDonagh

7:45-8:45

Dr Rebecca Fischer-Betz, Dr Lesley Kay, Dr Charles Raine

7:45-8:45

Dr Alan Salama, Dr Fiona Pearce

7:45-8:45

Dr Richard Wakefield, Dr Zunaid Karim

7:45-8:45

Dr Philip Hamann, Dr Alec Price-Forbes, Melanie Martin

Morning

Includes Best abstracts, Droitwich Lecture, Barbara Ansell address and co-badged EULAR sessions

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

09:00-10:30

Prof Christian Hedrich, Dr Catherine Jury, Andrew Fell, Prof Philip Helliwell

09:00-10:30

Prof Peter Grayson, Dr Patrick Kiely, Dr Muthana Alobaidi

09:00-10:30

Dr Emma Vaux, Dr Hannah Wright, Lewis Sutherland

09:00-10:30

Sona Jesenakova, Dr Saskia Lawson-Tovey, Dr Benjamin Faber, Dr Ruth Costello, Dr Nicholas Fuggle, Dr Mwidimi Ndosi

09:00-10:30

Richard Wilkins, Dr David Keene, Rebecca Kearney

10:35-11:05

Uncovering clinical challenges and advances in psoriatic arthritis care

11:10-12:40

Dr Mwidimi Ndosi, Dr Clarissa Pilkington

11:10-12:40

Prof Neil Scolding, Dr Emma Culver, Prof David D'Cruz

11:10-12:40

Dr Monika Ostensen, Dr Clare Tower, Prof Taryn Youngstein

11:10-12:40

Dr Mohammed Alshehri, Dr Natasha Wood, Dr Philip Brown, Prof Maya Buch, Dr Mehreen Soomro, Dr Bernard Combe

11:10-12:40

Prof Kimme Hyrich, Prof Iain McInnes, Dr Pedro Machado

Afternoon

Includes Keynote and paediatric and adolescent stream

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

13:00-13:30

AbbVie innovation session

13:00-13:50

Lilly sponsored symposium

13:00-13:50

Janssen sponsored symposium

13:10-13:55

British Society for Rheumatology AGM

13:55-14:25

Keynote

Dr Grace Spence Green

14:30-15:00

Solutions to optimise psoriatic arthritis care: the Cardiff holistic approach

15:00-16:30

Prof Lucy Wedderburn, Dr Antonios Frantzeskos, Dr Laura Lunt, Dr Eve Smith

15:00-16:30

Emily Fraser, Jeremy Gauntlett-Gilbert

15:00-16:30

Prof Hector Chinoy, Prof Ian Giles, Dr Laura Coates

15:00-16:30

Dr Louise Hailey, Dr Helena Marzo-Ortega, Dr Helena Marzo-Ortega, Dr William Tillett, Dr Athimalaipet Ramanan, Dr Atul Deodhar

15:00-16:30

Dr Dirkjan van Schaardenburg, Prof John Isaacs, Dr Marie Falahee

16:40-18:10

Dr Charalampia Papadopoulou, Dr Paul Burns, Dr Hanna Lythgoe, Dr Paul Brogan

16:40-17:40

Glenda Sobey, Jessica Bowen

16:40-18:10

Dr Jan Tuckermann, Dr David Ray, Dr Andy Clark

16:40-17:40

Dr Pippa Watson

16:40-17:40

Dr Yeliz Prior, William Gregory, Michael Backhouse

18:00-18:50

AbbVie sponsored symposium

18:00-18:50

Advances in ANCA-associated vasculitis patient management

Early Morning

SIG sessions

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

7:45-8:45

Dr Philip Riches, Dr Lorraine Watson, Dr Geraldine McCarthy

7:45-8:45

Dr Frances Hall, Dr Megan Rutter, Dr Bridget Griffiths

7:45-8:45

Dr Shirish Dubey, Dr Sheila Greenfield, Dr Atiya Kamal, Dr Arum Moorthy

7:45-8:45

Dr John Allen, Dr Kevin Howell, Dr Graham Dinsdale

7:45-8:45

Dr Matthew Brown, Dr Rebecca Adshead, Dr Donal O'Shea, Dr Helena Marzo-Ortega, Dr Laura Coates, Prof Stefan Siebert

Morning

Includes Heberden Oration

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

9:00-10:30

Dr David Lowe, Dr Alisdair Dr Alisdair MacConnachie, Dr Muddassir Shaikh

9:00-10:30

Dr Marwan Bukhari, Dr Vinod Ravindran, Dr Durga Misra

9:00-10:30

Prof Stefan Siebert, Prof Jacob Van Laar, Dr Elena Nikiphorou, Dr Axel Finckh

9:00-10:30

Dr Martin Kriegel, Dr Frances Williams, Dr Claire Daien

10:35-11:05

Evolution of Rheumatoid Arthritis and Disease Management

11:10-12:10

Prof Anne Barton

Afternoon

Includes BSR debate and trainees session

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

12:45-13:35

An exploration of RWE in RA. An International Expert Perspective. A Pfizer fully funded and organised symposium. Company products will be discussed. 
PP-XEL-GBR-3532 March 2022

12:45-13:35

Advancing collaborative medicine in the Psoriatic Arthritis / Psoriasis Paradigm - Novartis Pharmaceuticals Sponsored Symposium

12:55-13:40

Dr Ai Lyn Tan, Dr Mrinalini Dey, Dr Rosemary Hollick,

12:55-13:40

Dr Iona Thorne, Dr Samantha Riley, Dr Ceril Rhys-Dillon

13:40-15:10

Dr Karishma Shah, Dr Nidhi Sofat, Dr Fiona Watt

13:40-15:10

Dr Claire Owen, Dr Sarah Mackie, Dr Anne O'Brien, Prof Christian Mallen

13:40-15:10

Dr Harsha Gunawardena, Dr Elizabeth Renzoni, Dr Alexander Oldroyd

13:40-15:10

Prof Taryn Youngstein, Prof Liz Lightstone, Prof Hannah Cohen

13:40-15:10

Dr Mariola Kurowska-Stolarska, Prof Adam Croft, Prof Andrew Cope, Prof Claudia Mauri

15:20-16:50

Dr Katie Bechman, Dr Mike Hurley, Dr Maryam Adas, Dr Sheilla Achieng, Dr Thurkka Rajeswaran, Dr Kirsty McLellan

15:20-16:20

Dr Bridget Griffiths, Dr Ian Bruce, Dr Ed Vital

15:20-16:20

Dr Gouri Koduri, Dr Clive Kelly, Dr Liz Perry, Dr Mark Garton

15:20-16:20

Dr Kristina Clark, Dr Francisco Del Galdo, Dr Julia Spierings