Search

Overview

The British Society for Rheumatology Annual Conference returns to Birmingham; the UK’s foremost gathering of leading rheumatology professionals, this fantastic three-day event is full of opportunities to learn, share and network.

Date and venue details

30 April-02 May 2019

The ICC, 08 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2EA

Benefits

  • Join over 2000 delegates at the UK's biggest rheumatology conference designed for the entire multi-disciplinary team

  • Learn from experts in the field about the latest developments in rheumatology and expand your knowledge

  • Experience three days of cutting edge research, unrivalled networking, plus posters, symposia, exhibitions and more

  • Wind down with colleagues over drinks, nibbles and live entertainment at a number of our free to attend social events

  • Earn up to 18 CPD credits (approved by the Federation of the Royal College of Physicians, the Royal College of Paediatric and Child Health and the Royal College of Nurses)

Online registration for Annual Conference has now closed.

If you are planning to attend, you will now need to register on site. This will incur an additional £25 administration fee. 

Member rates

   1 day    2 days    3 days
Consultants
Academics
International
Pharma
Other
£225 £355 £415
GP
Specialty doctor
Trainee
Non-clinical scientist
Research Fellow
£185 £295 £340
Health professional
Nurse
Student
Retired
£155 £245 £285

Prices do not include VAT, accommodation or travel.


Non-member rates

   1 day    2 days    3 days
Consultants
Academics
International
Pharma
Other
£335 £530 £625
GP
Specialty doctor
Trainee
Non-clinical scientist
Research Fellow
£280 £445 £510
Health professional
Nurse
Student
Retired
£235 £365 £425

Prices do not include VAT, accommodation or travel.

Cancellation terms and conditions

We regret that we cannot offer refunds for cancellations received after 1 April 2019. Substitutions may be made, but this will incur a £25 administration fee.

Tuesday 30 April

Morning session
07.00-14.15

Includes the Jewels in the Crown session plus talks on audits, quality improvement and fibromyalgia



Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

07.00-09.00

Registration



09.00-10.30

Basic Science oral abstract session: read more

Hall 9

Stephanie F. Ling
Peter Taylor
Sandeep S. Kansurkar
Emma Derrett-Smith
Rutviz R. Mistry
Bahja Ahmed Abdi

09.00-10.30

Fibromyalgia co-morbid with inflammatory arthritis (IA) — identifying, mechanisms and management: read more

Hall 1

Ernest Choy
Gary Macfarlane
Steven Zhao

09.00-10.30

Lung and rheumatic disease SIG: read more

Hall 5

Clive Kelly
Felix Woodhead
Liz Perry

09.00-10.30

Myositis SIG: read more

Hall 11

Bridget Griffiths
Athiveer Prabu
Simon Meggitt

09.00-10.30

National audit as the catalyst for local quality improvement: read more

Hall 10

James Galloway
Jo Ledingham
Peter Lanyon

09.00-10.30

Quality improvement – data, tools andi culture: read more

Hall 8

Charlotte Sharp
Iona Thorne
Lesley Kay

10.30-11.30

Refreshment break and posters

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

10.40-11.20

Sponsored session - Consequences of oncologic immunotherapy for rheumatologist

Innovation Theatre

Bristol-Myers Squibb

11.30-13.15

Jewels in the Crown: read more

Hall 1

Elizabeth Price
Andrew Morris
Liye Chen
Edward Vital
Jonathan Pinnell
Fiona A. Pearce

13.15-14.15

Lunch and networking

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

13.15-14.15

Tweet up – social media in rheumatology: read more

Hall 8

Ai Lyn Tan
Philip Gardiner
Simon Stones

13.20-14.00

Sponsored session - Case by Case: Challenging future goals of treatment for different patients with RA for optimal outcomes

Innovation Theatre

 AbbVie


Afternoon session
14.15-17.15

Includes the Heberden Round plus talks on axSpA, IgG4, PPI, osteosarcopenia and trending topics.


Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

14.15-15.45

BRiTs 1 – trending topics: read more

Hall 9

Mohammed Akil
Adrian Jones
Philip Hamann

14.15-15.45

Extra-articular manifestations of axSpA: read more

Hall 1

Susan Lightman
Tim Orchard
Nick Levell

14.15-15.45

IgG4-related disease: read more

Hall 11

Emma Culver
George Webster
Helen Bungay

14.15-15.45

Osteosarcopenia – an increasingly recognised phenomenon: read more

Hall 10

Elaine Dennison
Olivier Bruyere
Celia Gregson

14.15-15.45

Patient and public involvement (PPI): how best to do it: read more

Hall 5

Adewale Adebajo
Elspeth Mathie
Savia de Souza

14.15-15.45

Rheumatoid arthritis oral abstract session: read more

Hall 8

Anna Zarafov
Ruth E. Costello
Patrick D.W. Kiely
James Dale
Simone Howard
Kirsten Mackay

15.45-16.15

Refreshment break and posters

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

15.50-16.10

Sponsored session - Finding the PsA patient: the challenges of early diagnosis

Innovation Theatre

Celgene

16.15-17.15

Heberden Round: read more

Hall 1

Ernest Choy

Wednesday 1 May

Early morning session
07.00-11.30

Includes the Essentials streams and SIG sessions


Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

07.00-09.00

Registration



07.15-08.45

Education SIG: read more

Hall 7

Andy Brown
Mini Singh

07.15-08.45

MSK Pain SIG: read more

Hall 11

Anushka Soni
Nicholas Shenker
Flavia Mancini

07.15-08.45

Osteoarthritis SIG: read more

Hall 6

George Peat
Terry O'Neill

07.15-08.45

Sjögren's SIG: read more

Hall 9

Jennifer Byrom
Ana Gallego
Sai Kolli

07.15-08.45

Spondyloarthritis SIG: read more

Hall 8

Nicola Gullick
Helena Marzo-Ortega
Bruce Kirkham
Dennis McGonagle
Paul Bowness

07.15-08.45

Ultrasound SIG: read more

Hall 10

Ben Thompson
Vanessa Quick
Bhaskar Dasgupta
Ish Atchia

09.00-10.30

BRiTs 2 – difficult therapeutic decisions: read more

Hall 11

Lesley Kay
Caroline Gordon
John Isaacs

09.00-10.30

Chronic non-bacterial osteomyelitis: read more

Hall 8

Athimalaipet Ramanan
Christian Hedrich
Richard Keen

09.00-10.30

Health research oral abstract session: read more

Hall 10

Hayley McBain
Ellie Sayers
Nicholas R. Fuggle
Anne V. O'Brien
Meghna Jani
Thomas W. Appleyard

09.00-10.30

Impact and implementation – knowledge into practice and policy: read more

Hall 9

Charlotte Sharp
Laura Swaithes
Nicola Walsh

09.00-10.30

Essentials 1 – symptom management: read more

Hall 1

Caroline Gordon
Elaine Buchanan
Michael Hughes

09.00-10.30

BSI 1 – what can single cell analytics tell us about rheumatic diseases?: read more
Co-badged session with the British Society for Immunology

Hall 5

Christopher Buckley
Leonie Taams
Paul Bowness

10.30-11.30

Refreshment break and posters

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

10.40-11.20

 Sponsored session - Pipelines in PsA

Innovation Theatre

Janssen


Mid-morning session
11.30-14.30

Includes the Essentials stream plus sessions on IA, Scleroderma and OA


Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

11.30-13.00

Essentials 2 – disease management: read more

Hall 1

Kassim Javaid
Anisur Rahman
David McGibbon

11.30-13.00

BSI 2 – new therapeutic targets in inflammatory arthritis: read more
Co-badged session with the British Society for Immunology

Hall 5

Alex Clarke
John Isaacs
Julian Knight

11.30-13.00

Scleroderma throughout the ages: read more

Hall 8B

Christopher Denton
Clare Pain
Despina Eleftheriou

11.30-13.00

Supporting patients who are not accessing standard care: read more

Hall 6

Anthony Redmond
Katie Fishpool
Tanaka Ngcozana

11.30-13.00

What is new in osteoarthritis?: read more

Hall 11

Nigel Arden
Anke Roelofs
Ana Valdes

11.30-13.00

Work and health SIG – enabling patients to return to work: read more

Hall 8A

Karen Walker-Bone
Lisa Newington
Nadine Foster

13.00-14.30

Lunch

Halls 3 & 4

N/A


Afternoon session
14.30-17.30

Includes the Essentials stream and the Heberden Oration



Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

14.30-16.00

Essentials 3 – experts in the field: read more

Hall 1

Rachel Brown
David Mutimer
Mike Craigen

14.30-16.00

BSI 3 – negative regulators of inflammation in rheumatological disease: read more
Co-badged session with the British Society for Immunology

Hall 5

Sandra Sacre
Geert van Loo
Andy Clark

14.30-16.00

Pain responses in clinical studies, the placebo and nocebo effects: read more

Hall 8

Anushka Soni
Peter Taylor
Weiya Zhang

14.30-16.00

Registers oral abstract session: read more

Hall 9

Meghna Jani
Rosemary J. Hollick
Lianne Kearsley-Fleet
Rebecca Davies
Alan R. Roach
Jon Packham

14.30-16.00

Scleroderma SIG – recent trials and new emerging targets: read more

Hall 10

Christopher Denton
Francesco del Galdo
John Pauling

14.30-16.00

When the patient doesn't fit the guideline for treatment: read more

Hall 11

Bridget Griffiths
Patrick Kiely
Helena Marzo-Ortega

16.00-16.30

Refreshment break and posters

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

16.05-16.25

Sponsored session: The Pharmacology of Selectivity

Innovation Theatre


AbbVie

16.30-17.30

Heberden Oration: read more

Hall 1

Ian Bruce

17.30-18.10

Sponsored session - Psoriatic Arthritis: Practical tips for delivering holistic care

Innovation Theatre

Lilly


Thursday 2 May

Morning session
07.00-14.15

Includes the Droitwich Lecture and the Barbara Ansell Address


Time

Session title

Room/location

Speakers

07.00-09.00

Registration

Registration

N/A

07.15-08.45

Adolescent and young adult SIG: read more

Hall 8

Claire Pain
Liza McCann
Fai Ng

07.15-08.45

Crystal arthritis SIG: read more

Hall 7

Lynsey Conway
Kelsey Jordan
Fernando Perez-Ruiz

07.15-08.45

Physical activity SIG: read more

Hall 9

James Baldock
Tim Anstiss

07.15-08.45

Vasculitis SIG: read more

Hall 11

Joanna Robson
Pani Gopaluni
Vanessa Quick

8.00-8.40

Sponsored session - Simplify Your Clinics with Digital Solutions

Innovation Theatre

Novartis

09.00-10.30

Best oral abstracts session: read more

Hall 9

Karen Walker-Bone
John H. Stone
Trishna Rathod-Mistry
Laura E. Lunt
Elizabeth M. Curtis
Mia Rodziewicz

09.00-10.30

BSR guidelines – raising awareness and assessing impact: read more

Hall 5

Michael Burdon
Elizabeth MacPhie
Ravinder Sandhu

09.00-10.30

Implementing person-centred care in rehabilitation: read more

Hall 8

Jette Primdahl
Robert Horne
Peter Hagell

09.00-10.30

Stratified medicine in rheumatology: read more

Hall 11

Anne Barton
Lucy Wedderburn
Carl Goodyear

09.00-10.30

Therapeutic challenges in crystal arthritis: read more

Hall 7

Thomas MacDonald
Fernando Perez-Ruiz
Abhishek Abhishek

09.00-10.30

Vasculitis, vasculopathy or vascular occlusion? Making sense of cutaneous vascular manifestations of rheumatic disease: read more

Hall 1

Nick Levell
David D'Cruz
John Pauling

10.30-11.30

Refreshment break and posters

Halls 3 & 4


10.40-11.20

Sponsored session - Pathophysiology of Pain in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Innovation Theatre

Lilly

11.30-13.00

BRiTs 3 – the overlapping specialties: read more

Hall 10

Dennis McGonagle
Jessy Choi
Emma Rowbotham

11.30-13.00

Droitwich Lecture and Barbara Ansell Address: read more

Hall 5

Michael Beresford
Sarah Ryan

11.30-13.00

Improving the outcome in SLE – taking care of the little things: read more

Hall 8

Beatriz Segura
Anisur Rahman
Caroline Gordon

11.30-13.00

Osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease SIG – clinical conundrums and practical management tips: read more
Amgen has provided unrestricted funding for the 2019 Osteoporosis SIG session. Amgen has had no input into the programme, selection of speakers or topics

Hall 9

Richard Enstell
Richard Keen
Mike Stone

13.00-14.15

Lunch

Halls 3 & 4

N/A

13.20-14.00

Sponsored session  - Understanding the clinical significance of JAK selectivity in RA

Innovation Theatre

Pfizer


Afternoon session
14.15-17.30

Includes sessions on pregnancy in rheumatic disease, JIA, hypermobility and SIGs.






14.15-15.45

Beyond drugs – physical interventions: read more

Hall 8

Jonathan Leech
Melanie Martin
Benjamin Ellis
Ollie Hart

14.15-15.45

Clinical outcomes in JIA: read more

Hall 9

Wendy Thomson
Flora McErlane
Kimme Hyrich

14.15-15.45

Hypermobility spectrum disorders – insights into complex symptomology and condition management: read more

Hall 11

Carol Rivas
Jessica Eccles
Victoria Strassheim

14.15-15.45

Pregnancy and rheumatic disease: read more

Hall 5

Ian Giles
Caroline Gordon
Cathy Nelson-Piercy

14.15-15.45

Spondyloarthritis oral abstracts session: read more

Hall 10

Melanie J. Martin
Hussein Al-Mossawi
Tim J.P. Bray
Chong Send Edwin Lim
Sizheng Zhao
Fariz Yahya

15.45-16.00

Refreshments for SIGs

Halls 5, 6, 7, 9 & 10

N/A

16.00-17.30

Cardiovascular and comorbidities in rheumatoid arthritis SIG: read more

Hall 5

Ailsa Bosworth
Sally Fenton
George Kitas

16.00-17.30

Ethnicity SIG: read more

Hall 6

K.M. Mahendranath
Arumugam Moorthy
Kanta Kumar

16.00-17.30

Heritable disorders of connective tissue SIG: read more

Hall 7

Alan Hakim
Philip Bull
Lara Bloom

16.00-17.30

Infections in rheumatology SIG: read more

Hall 9

Muddassir Shaikh
Matthew Cates
Kimme Hyrich

16.00-17.30

Specialised commissioning in rheumatology SIG: read more

Hall 10

Bridget Griffiths
Christopher Denton
Ian Bruce


Keynote speakers

We are delighted to reveal our keynote speakers for Annual Conference 2019.

Prof Andrew Morris – Jewels in the Crown
Since August 2017, Prof Andrew Morris CBE MSc MD FRCP (Edin, Glas) FRSE FMedSci has been the inaugural Director of Health Data Research UK, the multi-funder UK Institute for health and biomedical informatics research. He is seconded from his position as Professor of Medicine, and Vice Principal of Data Science at the University of Edinburgh, having taken up position in August 2014. Prior to this Andrew was Dean of Medicine at the University of Dundee.

Andrew was awarded a CBE in the 2018 New Year’s Honour’s List.
Prof Ernest Choy – Heberden Round Professor Ernest Choy MD, FRCP is Head of Rheumatology and Translational Research at the Institute of Infection and Immunity and Director of the Cardiff Regional Experimental Arthritis Treatment and Evaluation (CREATE) Centre at Cardiff University School of Medicine, Cardiff, Wales, UK. He is also Honorary Consultant Rheumatologist at University Hospital of Wales and Clinical Lead of the Welsh Arthritis Research Network (WARN).

Previously, Ernest was Reader and Director of the King’s Musculoskeletal Clinical Trials Unit in the Academic Department of Rheumatology, King’s College London. His major research interest is the treatment of rheumatic diseases focusing on the efficacy of new treatment strategies. He was Director of Research and Development at King's College Hospital between 2003-2008.
Prof Ian Bruce - Heberden Oration Professor of Rheumatology and an NIHR Senior Investigator at the Arthritis Research UK Centre for Epidemiology, Centre for Musculoskeletal Research, Division of Musculoskeletal and Dermatological Sciences. 

Prof Ian Bruce was qualified in Medicine from Queen's University Belfast in 1988 and gained my MRCP in 1991. His clinical training in medicine and rheumatology was in Northern Ireland and he completed my MD Thesis on the pathogenesis of systemic vasculitis in 1995.

From 1996-1998 Ian was the Geoff Carr Lupus Fellow at the University of Toronto ( Profs M Urowtiz and D Gladman). He was appointed Professor of Rheumatology in August 2010 and an NIHR Senior Investigator in April 2013.
Prof Sarah Ryan - Droitwich Lecture Sarah was recently appointed as a Professor of Rheumatology Nursing. This is an innovative post funded by the Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and the Haywood Foundation, a local charity to improve the lives of people with arthritis.

Sarah has developed education courses for nurses and allied health professionals. Research interests have focused on the psycho-social impact of RA whilst clinical activities have included the development of a nurse-led chronic musculoskeletal pain service.

Sarah is editor of Musculoskeletal Care and was made a fellow of the Royal College of Nursing in 2003 for her contribution to rheumatology nursing.
Prof Michael Beresford – Barbara Ansell Address Professor Beresford is Brough Chair, Professor of Child Health, at the University of Liverpool and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Rheumatologist at Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust.

Michael is NIHR CRN Specialty Cluster Lead responsible for five National Specialties including Children and Musculoskeletal, and Stratified/Personalized Medicine.

He directs the UK’s only ‘Experimental Arthritis Treatment Centre for Children,’ the ‘NIHR Alder Hey Clinical Research Facility’, leads an internationally-renowned childhood lupus translational research programme, and led the development of six sets of European-wide ‘SHARE” recommendations.

Michael chaired the UK Paediatric Rheumatology Clinical Study Group from its inception for nine years, developing a UK-wide portfolio of clinical studies in paediatric rheumatology, and is Executive Council member of PRES.

Accommodation/travel

We have worked closely with the Birmingham Convention Bureau to bring you specially negotiated rates with the city's top hotels. Our online reservation service is now closed. If you wish to make a new reservation or amend an existing reservation, please contact the Convention Bureau (BCB) by email at bcb.accommodation@wmgrowth.com or telephone on 0844 888 3052.

For those of you travelling to the conference by train we have managed to secure a discounted rate with Virgin Trains. To book your travel using this offer, click here.

Sponsorship/exhibition

Join us at the UK’s largest rheumatology event and exhibition for leading rheumatologists and next generation specialists from across the UK and abroad.

Meet our exhibitors

AbbVie
Accord UK
Actelion Pharmaceuticals
Amgen
Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Alliance
Arthritis Action
Behçet’s
Biogen
Bioventus
Bristol Myers Squibb
British Sjögren’s Syndrome Association
British Society for Rheumatology Registers
Celgene
Celgene Six Domains
Cytokine Signalling Forum
DrDoctor
Fibromyalgia Action UK
Fresenius Kabi 
GE Healthcare
Gilead
Getting It Right First Time
GlaxoSmithKline
HealthBeacon
Healthcare at Home
InfoFlex from CIMS
Inmedix
Internis Pharmaceuticals
Intrapharm Laboratories
Janssen
Lilly UK
LUPUS UK
medac Pharma
Medinet Clinical Services
National Ankylosing Spondylitis Society
National Rheumatoid Arthritis Society
Nordic Pharma
Novartis
Oxford Immunotec
Oxford University Press
Pfizer
Pfizer Pain
Royal Air Force
Roche Products Limited and Chugai
Royal Osteporosis Society
Sandoz
Sanofi Genzyme
Scleroderma and Raynaud's UK
Sobi
THERAPYAUDIT Limited
Vasculitis UK
Versus Arthritis
Wisepress Ltd


Continue readingRead less

With thanks to our sponsors:


Platinum

AbbVieLogo_071D49_140x25_Corporate Lilly_880x440 Novartis_logo_pos_cmyk_c


Gold

janssen-logo636845586572790726 pfizer_rgb_pos

Chugai Roche Logo636845588720033716


Silver

Celgene Logo



Symposia

Pfizer

Tuesday 13:15-14:05, Hall 9

Should advanced therapies be made available to patients with moderate RA via the NHS?

A debate to discuss whether advanced therapies should be made available to patients with moderate rheumatoid arthritis via NHS.

Professor Conaghan will present data in support of the need for access to advanced therapies for patients with moderate rheumatoid arthritis; while Mr Jnes will outline the reasons that support why access to advanced therapies via the NHS should be reserved for patients with severe rheumatoid arthritis.

Professor Conaghan will have the opportunity to respond to the reasons outlined in MR Jones' presentation, ahead of the audience Q&A.

Roche

Tuesday 13:15-14:05 Hall 10

GCA Masterclass: navigating your way to improved patient care

John MacLaren, NHS Fife

Discussing the urgency in GCA for both patients and practitioners, plus defining patient types using case studies

Brian Davidson, University Hospital Southampton NHS Trust

Navigating the practicalities of treatment: how to effectively implement change in an increasingly complex landscape

Pfizer

Tuesday 17:30-19:00, Hall 9

Treatment targets for osteoarthritis pain - let's discuss the potential future role of NGF inhibition

Explore recent data and discuss the potential future role of NGF inhibition for OA pain management within the NHS

Cytokine Signalling Forum

Tuesday 17:30-19:00, Hall 10

Signalling: new approaches to inflammatory diseases

Speakers: Professor John Isaacs, Professor Peter Taylor, Professor Bruce Kirkham

With JAK inhibitors evolving as the next generation of therapeutics in the management of rheumatoid arthritis, this symposium offers the opportunity to review the current landscape of JAK inhibitors.

The symposium provides an overview of cytokine signalling in the inflammatory cascade, with a specific focus on the JAK-STAT pathway.

The risks and therapeutic benefits of JAK inhibition will be discussed, and the potential use of JAK inhibitors for a wider landscape in additional rheumatic indications will be explored.

This symposium is sponsored by an educational grant from Gilead

Lilly UK

Wednesday 13:15-14:15, Hall 9

Targeting the IL17 and JAK-STAT pathways

Speakers: Professor Chris Edwards, Professor Peter Taylor, Professor Dennis McGonagle

This satellite symposium will explore further our understanding of the IL17 and JAK-STAT pathways, exploring evidence from recent studies and translating this research into a clinically meaningful outcome for patients

Taltz ▼ (Ixekizumab) Prescribing Information: Link

Olumiant ▼ (baricitinib) Prescribing Information: Link


March 2019 PP-LR-GB-0296

Adverse events and product complaints should be reported. Reporting forms and further information can be found at UK: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store, or Ireland: www.hpra.ie.

Adverse events and product complaints should also be reported to Lilly: please call Lilly UK on 01256 315 000, or Lilly Ireland on 01664 0446.

This meeting has been developed, organised and funded by Eli Lilly and Company Ltd. Lilly products will be discussed at this meeting.

Sobi

Wednesday 13:15-14:05, Hall 10

An Update on Stills Disease & use of Anakinra

Professor Athimalaipet V. Ramanan, Paediatric Rheumatology, Bristol Royal Hospital for Children & Royal National Hospital for Rheumatic Diseases

Social events



President’s Welcome Reception

Tuesday 30 April, 18:00-20:00

Registration Foyer, ICC Birmingham

Fancy winding down after day one of conference?

Then join Society President Dr Elizabeth Price on Tuesday evening for some drinks, delicious canapes and a catch up with colleagues and friends. All whilst enjoying some fantastic live music!

The reception is free to attend and open to everyone, so don’t miss out on this fantastic networking opportunity.



5k Fun Run!

Wednesday 1 May, 07:00-08:00

Brindley Place Entrance, ICC Birmingham

Grab your trainers and start your day with a refreshing 5k run along the canals. Everyone is welcome, it is all for fun and no matter what your running or fitness level is we’d love to see you there!

We will be meeting at 7am for a 7:15am start.

*Participants must be responsible for bringing their own running gear. Please ensure you wear appropriate footwear. BSR is unable to provide any water/refreshments along the route!


Trainee reception

Wednesday 1 May, 17:45-19:15

Hall 8 Foyer, ICC Birmingham

Join your British Rheumatologists in Training regional reps for an evening of networking and nibbles. Enjoy a glass of bubbles with the committee and learn about the great opportunities available in your area and how you can get involved.

This event is free to attend and open to everyone, we look forward to seeing you there!


Pub quiz

Wednesday 1 May, 19:30-21:30

O’Neills, Broad Street

Our quiz is back and it’s better than ever! Gather your teams and enjoy a night of food, fun and fantastically embarrassing karaoke. With great prizes to be won, such as £50 off your next BSR event, make sure you sign up now!

To reserve your place please email mailto:events@rheumatology.org.uk with your quiz team name and your team members. Please note teams must be no more than four people. Places are limited and reserved on a first come, first served basis so don’t delay.



*New for 2019* Pilates with the President

Thursday 2 May, 07:15-08:00

Hall 10, ICC Birmingham

We are excited to announce this brand new social event for 2019. Delivered by our very own President Dr Elizabeth Price, start your day with an invigorating Stott Pilates class.

Dr Price is a fully qualified Pilates instructor and teaches as many classes as she can in her spare time. This class is open to all abilities and mats will be provided on site. 

If you would like to join in for this early morning exercise class, please register your interest today and a member of the BSR team will be in touch shortly with information on how to book.